MarvelDC ComicsFumetti

Eisner Awards 2024 – Ecco tutte le sorprendenti candidature!

Sono state ufficialmente pubblicate le candidature della 36esima edizione degli Eisner Awards, il più alto e ambito riconoscimento nel mondo della nona arte, paragonabile agli Oscar del cinema. Come al solito, la cerimonia di premiazione si terrà a fine luglio (precisamente il 26), all’Hilton Bayfront Hotel di San Diego. Un anno fa, la Image guardava tutti dall’alto delle sue venti candidature (oggi ridottesi a diciassette). La DC Comics inseguiva con undici, aumentate a tredici nel 2024 (qui tutte le nomination della scorsa edizione). Oggi, inoltre, la scrittrice con più candidature all’attivo è Kelly Thompson.

La giuria che si occuperà dei premi, invece, è composta dall’educatore/creatore di fumetti Ryan Claytor, dall‘autore/editore/educatore N. C. Christopher Couch, dal rivenditore/accademico Andréa Gilroy, dallo scrittore/editore Joseph Illidge, dal rivenditore Mathias Lewis e dall’autore/bibliotecario di scuola pubblica Jillian Rudes. Ricordiamo, però, che possono votare tutti i professionisti dell’industria del fumetto.

Il logo degli Eisner Awards
Il logo degli Eisner Awards

PER RESTARE SEMPRE AGGIORNATI SU TUTTE LE NEWS, SEGUITE IL NOSTRO CANALE TELEGRAM!


MIGLIOR RACCONTO BREVE

“Friendship Is Forever” (IDW)

“The Kelpie” (Dark Horse)

“The Lady of the Lake” (BUMP)

“Talking to a Hill” (Zoop)

“World’s Finest, Part 1” (DC)

MIGLIOR ONE SHOT

“Horologist” (Grim Film)

“Nightwing #105” (DC)

“Star Trek: Day of Blood – Shax’s Best Day” (IDW)

“Superman 2023 Annual” (DC)

“Sweet Paprika: Black, White, & Pink!” (Image)

MIGLIOR SERIE REGOLARE

“Birds of Prey” (DC Comics)

“Nightwing” (DC Comics)

“Shazam!” (DC Comics)

“Transformers” (Image/Skybound)

“Wonder Woman” (DC Comics)

MIGLIOR SERIE LIMITATA

“The Cull” (Image)

“Superman: Lost” (DC Comics)

“Godzilla: Here There Be Dragons” (IDW)

“Kill Your Darlings” (Image)

“PeePee PooPoo” (Silver Sprocket)

MIGLIOR NUOVA SERIE

“Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees” (IDW)

“Black Cloak” (Image)

“Local Man” (Image)

“Phantom Road” (Image)

“Somna: A Bedtime Story” (DSTLRY)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE PER L’INFANZIA

“Bigfoot and Nessie: The Art of Getting Noticed” (Penguin Workshop/Penguin Random House)

“Burt the Beetle Lives Here!” (Kids Can Press)

“Go-Go Guys” (Chronicle Books)

“The Light Inside” (Penguin Workshop/Penguin Random House)

“Milk and Mocha: Our Little Happiness” (Andrews McMeel)

“Tacos Today: El Toro & Friends” (HarperCollins/Versify)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE PER RAGAZZI

“Buzzing” (Little, Brown Ink)

“Mabuhay!” (Scholastic Graphix)

“Mexikid: A Graphic Memoir” (Dial Books for Young Readers/Penguin Young Readers)

“Missing You” (Oni Press)

“Saving Sunshine” (First Second/Macmillan)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE PER ADOLESCENTI

“Blackward” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Danger and Other Unknown Risks” (Penguin Workshop/Penguin Random House)

“Frontera” (HarperAlley)

“Lights” (Oni Press)

“Monstrous: A Transracial Adoption Story” (First Second/Macmillan)

“My Girlfriend’s Child vol. 1” (Seven Seas)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE UMORISTICA

“How to Love: A Guide to Feelings & Relationships for Everyone” (Candlewick/Walker Books)

“I Was a Teenage Michael Jackson Impersonator, and Other Musical Meanderings” (Keith Knight Press)

“It’s Jeff: The Jeff-Verse 1” (Marvel)

“Macanudo: Optimism Is for the Brave” (Fantagraphics)

“The Yakuza’s Bias” (Kodansha)

MIGLIOR ANTOLOGIA

“Comics for Ukraine” (Zoop)

“Deep Cuts” (Image)

“The Devil’s Cut” (DSTLRY)

“Marvel Age 1000” (Marvel)

“The Out Side: Trans & Nonbinary Comics” (Andrews McMeel)

“Swan Songs” (Image)

MIGLIOR OPERA NON-FICTION

“Are You Willing to Die for the Cause?” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Last on His Feet: Jack Johnson and the Battle of the Century” (Liveright)

“Messenger: The Legend of Muhammad Ali” (First Second/Macmillan)

“Thing: Inside the Struggle for Animal Personhood” (Island Press)

“Three Rocks: The Story of Ernie Bushmiller: The Man Who Created Nancy” (Abrams ComicArts)

MIGLIOR BIOGRAFIA A FUMETTI

“Family Style: Memories of an American from Vietnam” (First Second/Macmillan)

“A First Time for Everything” (First Second/Macmillan)

“In Limbo” (First Second/Macmillan)

“Memento Mori” (Oni Press)

“Sunshine: How One Camp Taught Me About Life, Death, and Hope” (Scholastic Graphix)

“The Talk” (Henry Holt)

MIGLIOR GRAPHIC NOVEL (INEDITA)

“Ashes” (Top Shelf/IDW)

“Eden II” (Fantagraphics)

“A Guest in the House” (First Second/Macmillan)

“Parasocial” (Image)

“Roaming” (Drawn & Quarterly)

MIGLIOR GRAPHIC NOVEL (RIEDIZIONE)

“Doctor Strange: Fall Sunrise Treasury Edition” (Marvel)

“The Good Asian” (Image)

“Hip Hop Family Tree: The Omnibus” (Fantagraphics)

“Orange Complete Series Box Set” (Seven Seas)

“Wonder Woman Historia: The Amazons” (DC)

MIGLIOR ADATTAMENTO DA UN ALTRO MEDIUM

“Bea Wolf” (First Second/Macmillan)

“#DRCL midnight children vol. 1” (VIZ Media)

“H.P. Lovecraft’s The Shadow over Innsmouth” (Dark Horse Manga)

“The Monkey King: The Complete Odyssey” (Magnetic)

“Watership Down” (Ten Speed Graphic)

MIGLIOR EDIZIONE STATUNITENSE DI OPERE INTERNAZIONALI

“Ashes” (Top Shelf/IDW)

“Blacksad Vol 7: They All Fall Down Part 2” (Europe Comics)

“A Boy Named Rose” (Fairsquare Comics)

“The Great Beyond” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Shubeik Lubeik” (Pantheon Books/Penguin Random House)

“Spa” (Fantagraphics)

MIGLIOR EDIZIONE STATUNITENSE DI OPERE INTERNAZIONALI (ASIA)

“#DRCL midnight children vol. 1” (VIZ Media)

“Goodbye, Eri” (VIZ Media)

“The Horizon vol. 1” (Yen/Ize Press)

“My Picture Diary” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“River’s Edge” (Kodansha)

“The Summer Hikaru Died vol. 1” (Yen Press)

Gli Eisner Awards

SEGUITECI ANCHE SULLA NOSTRA PAGINA INSTAGRAM PER RIMANERE SEMPRE SUL PEZZO!


MIGLIOR RIPROPOSTA DI VECCHIE OPERE (STRISCE)

“Dauntless Dames: High-Heeled Heroes of the Comic Strips” (Fantagraphics)

“David Wright’s Carol Day: Lance Hallam” (Slingsby Bros, Ink!)

“Popeye Sundays Vol 3: The Sea Hag and Alice the Goon” (Fantagraphics)

“Walt Disney’s Silly Symphonies 1932-1935: Starring Bucky Bug and Donald Duck” e “Walt Disney’s Silly Symphonies 1935-1939: Starring Donald Duck and Big Bad Wolf” (Fantagraphics)

“Where I’m Coming From” (Drawn & Quarterly)

MIGLIOR RIPROPOSTA DI VECCHIE OPERE (FUMETTI)

“Adventures Into Terror: The Atlas Comics Library vol. 1” (Fantagraphics)

“All-Negro Comics 75th Anniversary Edition” (Very GOOD Books)

“The Ballad of Halo Jones Full Colour Omnibus” (2000AD/Rebellion)

“The John Severin Westerns Featuring American Eagle” (Fantagraphics)

“Michael Golden’s Marvel Stories Artist’s Edition” (IDW)

MIGLIOR SCRITTORE/SCRITTRICE

Stephen Graham Jones, “Earthdivers” (IDW)

Mariko Tamaki, “Roaming” (Drawn & Quarterly)

Tom Taylor, “Nightwing”“Titans” (DC)

Kelly Thompson, “Birds of Prey”, “Harley Quinn, Black White and Redder” (DC); “Black Cloak”, “The Cull” (Image); “It’s Jeff, Captain Marvel” (Marvel)

Mark Waid, “Batman/Superman: World’s Finest”, “Shazam!”“World’s Finest: Teen Titans” (DC)

G. Willow Wilson, “Poison Ivy” (DC); “Hunger and the Dusk” (IDW)

MIGLIOR AUTORE/AUTRICE UNICO/A

Emily Carroll, “A Guest in the House” (First Second/Macmillan)

Bill Griffith, “Three Rocks” (Abrams ComicArts)

Daniel Warren Johnson, “Transformers” (Image Skybound)

Mokumokuren, “The Summer Hikaru Died vol. 1” (Yen Press)

Zoe Thorogood, “Hack/Slash: Back To School” (Image)

Tillie Walden, “Clementine Book Two” (Image Skybound)

MIGLIOR MATITISTA INCHIOSTRATORE/INCHIOSTRATRICE

Jason Shawn Alexander, “Detective Comics” (DC); “Killadelphia”, con Germán Erramouspe (Image)

Tula Lotay, “Barnstormers: A Ballad of Love and Murder” (Comixology Originals/Best Jackett)

Inaki Miranda, “Godzilla: Here There Be Dragons” (IDW)

Dan Mora, “Batman/Superman: World’s Finest”“Shazam!” (DC)

Chris Samnee, “Fire Power” (Image Skybound)

Jillian Tamaki, “Roaming” (Drawn & Quarterly)

MIGLIOR PITTORE/PITTRICE O ARTISTA MULTIMEDIALE

Jason Shawn Alexander, “Blacula: Return of the King” (Zombie Love Studios)

Chaiko, “The Monkey King” (Magnetic)

Juanjo Guarnido, “Blacksad Vol 7: They All Fall Down Part 2” (Europe Comics)

Liam Sharp, “Nocterra: Nemesis Special” (Best Jackett); “Starhenge: The Dragon and the Boar” (Image)

Martin Simmonds, “Universal Monsters: Dracula” (Image Skybound)

Sana Takeda, “The Night Eaters: Her Little Reapers” (Abrams ComicArts); “Monstress” (Image)

MIGLIOR COPERTINISTA

Jen Bartel, “DC Pride 2023”“Fire & Ice: Welcome to Smallville #1″ (DC); “Captain Marvel: Dark Tempest #1”“Demon Wars: Scarlet Sin #1”“Scarlet Witch #9”“Sensational She-Hulk” (Marvel)

Evan Cagle, “Detective Comics” (DC)

Jenny Frison, “Alice Never After #1”“BRZRKR: Fallen Empire #1 (BOOM! Studios); “Knight Terrors: Harley Quinn #1-2”“Poison Ivy #8-12” (DC)

E. M. Gist, “Expanse Dragon Tooth #1” , “Something Is Killing the Children #23-34” , “Wild’s End vol. 2-4”  (BOOM! Studios); “Amazing Spider-Man #23” “Doctor Aphra #36”“Moon Knight #3”“Nightcrawlers #1” , “Wolverine #38” (Marvel)

Peach Momoko, “Demon Wars: Scarlet Sin”, various alternate covers (Marvel)

Dan Mora, “Coda #3”, “Damn Them All #4”“MMPR 30th Anniversary Special #1”“Rare Flavours #3”  (BOOM! Studios); “Batman/Superman: World’s Finest”“Outsiders #1”“Poison Ivy #9”“Shazam!”“Titans #1” (DC)

MIGLIOR COLORISTA

Jordie Bellaire, “Batman”, “Birds of Prey “(DC); “Dark Spaces: Hollywood Special” (IDW)

Matt Hollingsworth, “Captain America”“Doctor Strange”“Guardians of the Galaxy”“Punisher” (Marvel)

Lee Loughridge, “Red Zone” (AWA); “Edgeworld”“Grammaton Punch”“Nostalgia” (Comixology Originals); “The Devil’s Cut”“Gone”“Somna” (DSTLRY); “Star Trek” (IDW); “Killadelphia” (Image); “Hunt. Kill. Repeat.” (Mad Cave)

Dave McCaig, “The Sacrificers” (Image); “The Walking Dead Deluxe” (Image Skybound)

Dean White, “Conan the Barbarian” (Titan Comics)

MIGLIOR LETTERISTA

Lauren Bowes, “Inside the Mind of Sherlock Holmes” (Titan Comics)

Emily Carroll, “A Guest in the House” (First Second/Macmillan)

Bill Griffith, “Three Rocks” (Abrams ComicArts)

Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, “The Unlikely Story of Felix and Macabber”“The Witcher: Wild Animals” (Dark Horse); “Batman: City of Madness”“The Flash”“Poison Ivy” (DC); “Black Cat Social Club” (Humanoids); “Beneath the Trees Where Nobody Sees” (IDW); “The Cull”“What’s the Furthest Place from Here?” (Image)

Richard Starkings, “Barnstormers: A Ballad of Love and Murder”“Canary” (Comixology Originals/Best Jackett); “Parliament of Rooks” (Comixology); “Astro City”“Battle Chasers” (Image); “Conan the Barbarian” (Titan Comics)

Rus Wooton, “Monstress”“The Sacrificers” (Image); “Fire Power”“Kroma”“Transformers”“The Walking Dead Deluxe”“Universal Monsters: Dracula”“Void Rivals” (Image Skybound); “Hunt. Kill. Repeat.”“A Legacy of Violence”“Nature’s Labyrinth” (Mad Cave)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE GIORNALISTICA SUL FUMETTO

“The Comics Journal #309” (Fantagraphics)

“The Indirect Market”, comicsbeat.com

Rob Salkowitz, per Forbes, ICv2.com, Publishers Weekly

“SKTCHD”, www.sktchd.com

“SOLRAD: The Online Literary Magazine for Comics”, www.solrad.co (Fieldmouse Press)

MIGLIOR LIBRO SUL FUMETTO

“Bryan Talbot: Father of the British Graphic Novel” (Brainstorm Studios)

“Confabulation: An Anecdotal Autobiography” (Dark Horse)

“Flamed Out: The Underground Adventures and Comix Genius of Willy Murphy” (Fantagraphics)

“I Am the Law: How Judge Dredd Predicted Our Future” (Rebellion)

“The Pacific Comics Companion” (TwoMorrows)

“Thalamus: The Art of Dave McKean” (Dark Horse)

MIGLIOR SAGGIO ACCADEMICO SUL FUMETTO

“Asian Political Cartoons” (University Press of Mississippi)

“The Claremont Run: Subverting Gender in the X-Men” (University of Texas Press)

“Desegregating Comics: Debating Blackness in the Golden Age of American Comics” (Rutgers University Press)

“If Shehrazad Drew: Critical Writings on Arab Comics” (Sawaf Center for Arab Comics Studies and American University of Beirut Press)

“In Visible Archives: Queer and Feminist Visual Culture in the 1980s” (University of Minnesota Press)

“Super Bodies: Comic Book Illustration, Artistic Styles, and Narrative Impact” (University of Texsas Press)

MIGLIOR DESIGN DI PUBBLICAZIONE

“Bram Stoker’s Dracula” e “Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein” box set, design di Mike Kennedy (Magnetic)

“Gratuitous Ninja”, design di Chloe Scheffe (Beehive Books)

“Inside the Mind of Sherlock Holmes”, design di Donna Askem (Titan Comics)

“Iron Maiden: Piece of Mind”, design di Josh Bernstein e Rob Schwager (Z2)

“Toilet-bound Hanako-kun First Stall Box Set”, design di Wendy Chan (Yen Press)

MIGLIOR WEBCOMIC

“Asturias: The Origin of a Flag”https://www.javidecastro.com/asturias-the-origin-of-a-flag“”

“Daughter of a Thousand Faces”https://tapas.io/series/daughter-of-a-thousand-faces/info (Tapas)

“Lore Olympus”https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/lore-olympus/s3-episode-226/viewer?title_no=1320&episode_no=231 (WEBTOON)

Matchmaker vol. 6″ – https://matchmakercomic.com/ (Silver Sprocket)

“3rd Voice”https://www.webtoons.com/en/canvas/3rd-voice/list?title_no=828919 (WEBTOON)

“Unfamiliar”https://tapas.io/series/unfamiliar/info (Tapas)

MIGLIOR FUMETTO DIGITALE

“Blacksad Vol 7: They All Fall Down Part 2” (Europe Comics)

“Friday voll. 7–8″ (Panel Syndicate)

“Parliament of Rooks” (Comixology Originals)

“Practical Defense Against Piracy” (delilahdirk.com)

“A Witch’s Guide to Burning” (Instagram.com/aminder_d)

TABELLA RIASSUNTIVA DELLE NOMINATION DEGLI EISNER AWARDS 2024

CASA EDITRICENUMERO DI CANDIDATURE
Image Comics17 (+8 condivise)
DC Comics13 (+8 condivise)
Fantagraphics11
First Second/Macmillan10
IDW9 (+4 condivise)
Drawn & Quarterly8
Marvel Comics5 (+3 condivise)
Dark Horse4 (+ 1 condivsa)
Penguin Random House5
Yen Press4
Titans Comics3 (+1 condivisa)
Abrams ComicsArt3 (+1 condivisa)
Europe Comics3
Magnetic Press3
Oni Press3
VIZ Media3
Comixology Originals2 (+2 condivise)
DSTLRY2 (+1 condivisa)

E voi, cosa ne pensate di queste nomination? Quali sono i vostri favoriti e per chi tifate? Fatecelo sapere qui sotto con un commento!

Lascia un commento

Il tuo indirizzo email non sarà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *