MarvelDC ComicsFumetti

EISNER AWARDS 2023 – ECCO TUTTE LE NOMINATION DI QUEST’ANNO!

Anche quest’anno, durante il Comic Con di San Diego – nello specifico nella serata del 21 luglio -, si terranno i celeberrimi Eisner Awards, il più alto riconoscimento in campo fumettistico, intitolato alla memoria del compianto Will Eisner, per autori, disegnatori e case editrici.

Oltre alle nomination, è stato rivelato che la giuria di quest’anno sarà composta da: Moni Barrett, Peter Jones, Jen King, Sean Kleefeld, A. David Lewis e TJ Shelvin. Quindi, ecco la lista di tutte le nomination di ogni categoria!

ALLA FINE DELL’ARTICOLO CI SARÀ UNA TABELLA RIASSUNTIVA CON TUTTE LE CANDIDATURE.

EISNER AWARDS 2023

PER RESTARE SEMPRE AGGIORNATI SU TUTTE LE NEWS SUL MONDO MARVEL, SEGUITE IL NOSTRO CANALE TELEGRAM!


MIGLIOR RACCONTO BREVE

“The Beekeeper’s Due” (Tales from the Cloakroom)

“Finding Batman” (DC Pride 2022)

“Good Morning” (Moon Knight: Black, White & Blood #4)

“Silent All These Years” (Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes)

“You Get It” (Amazing Fantasy #1000 )

MIGLIOR ONE-SHOT/NUMERO SINGOLO

“Batman: One Bad Day – The Riddler” (DC Comics)

“Mary Jane & Black Cat Beyond” (Marvel)

“Moon Knight: Black, White, and Blood #3” (Marvel)

“Star Trek #400” (IDW)

“A Vicious Circle Book 1” (BOOM! Studios)

MIGLIOR SERIE CONTINUATIVA

“Daredevil” (Marvel)

“The Department of Truth” (Image)

“Killadelphia” (Image)

“The Nice House on the Lake” (DC)

“Nightwing” (DC)

She-Hulk” (Marvel)

MIGLIOR SERIE LIMITATA

“Animal Castle” (Ablaze)

“Batman: One Bad Day” (DC Comics)

“Miracleman by Gaiman e Buckingham: The Silver Age” (Marvel)

Superman: Space Age (DC)

MIGLIOR NUOVA SERIE

“The Atonement Bell” (Red 5)

“Love Everlasting” (Image)

“Public Domain” (Image)

“Star Trek” (IDW)

“Travelling To Mars” (Ablaze)

eisner award 2023

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE PER LETTORI PRECOCI (FINO A 8 ANNI)

“Beneath The Trees: A Fine Summer” (Magnetic Press)

“Fox + Chick: Up and Down: and Other Stories” (Chronicle Books)

“Grumpy Monkey Who Threw That?” (Random House Studio)

“Hey, Bruce!: An Interactive Book” (Disney/Hyperion)

“The Pigeon Will Ride the Roller Coaster!” (Union Square Kids)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE PER BAMBINI (ANNI 9-12)

“Adventuregame Comics: Leviathan” (Amulet/Abrams)

“Frizzy” (First Second/Macmillan)

“Isla To Island” (Atheneum/Simon & Schuster)

“Little Monarchs” (Margaret Ferguson Books/Holiday House)

“Swim Team” (HarperAlley)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE PER RAGAZZI (ANNI 13-17)

“Chef’s Kiss” (Oni)

“Clementine Book One” (Image Skybound)

“Do A Powerbomb!” (Image)

“Heartstopper Volume 4” (Scholastic Graphix)

“Wash Day Diaries” (Chronicle Books)

MIGLIOR PUBBLICAZIONE UMORISTICA

“Cryptid Club” (Andrews McMeel)

“I Hate This Place” (Image Skybound)

“Killer Queens” (Dark Horse)

“Mr. Lovenstein Presents: Failure” (Image Skybound)

“Revenge of the Librarians” (Drawn & Quarterly)

MIGLIOR ANTOLOGIA

“Creepshow” (Image Skybound)

“The Illustrated AI: The Songs of “Weird AI” (Z2)

“The Nib Magazine” (Nib)

“Sensory: Life on the Spectrum” (Andrews McMeel)

“Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album” (Z2)

MIGLIOR LAVORO BASATO SULLA REALTA’

“Alfred Hitchcock: The Master of Suspense” (NBM)

“Alice Guy: First Lady of Film” (SelfMadeHero)

“But I Live: Three Stories of Child Survivors of the Holocaust” (University of Toronto Press)

“Flung Out of Space” (Abrams ComicArts)

“Invisible Wounds: Graphic Journalism” (Fantagraphics)

“Pinball: A Graphic History of the Silver Ball” (First Second/Macmillan)

eisner award 2023

MIGLIOR MEMORIA GRAFICA

“Down to the Bone: A Leukemia Story” (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)

“Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“It’s Lonely at the Centre of the Earth: An Auto-Bio-Graphic-Novel” (Image)

“So Much for Love: How I Survived a Toxic Relationship” (First Second/Macmillan)

“Welcome to St. Hell: My Trans Teen Misadventure” (holastic Graphix)

MIGLIOR NUOVO ALBUM GRAFICO

“The Book of Niall” (Ellie & Beatty)

“Crushing” (Algonquin Young Readers)

“Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral” (Fantagraphics)

“The Night Eaters, Book 1: She Eats the Night” (Abrams ComicArts)

“Ultrasound” (Fantagraphics)

MIGLIO ALBUM GRAFICO – RISTAMPA

“Days of Sand” (SelfMadeHero)

“Geneviève Castrée: Complete Works” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“Mazebook Dark Horse Direct Edition” (Dark Horse)

“One Beautiful Spring Day” (Fantagraphics)

“Parker: The Martini Edition” (IDW)

“Super Spy Deluxe Edition” (Dark Horse)

MIGLIOR ADATTAMENTO DA UN ALTRO MEZZO

“Chivalry” (Dark Horse)

“Rain” (Syzygy/Image)

“Ten Days in a Madhouse” (Gallery 13/Simon $ Schuster)

“Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album” (Z2)

“A Visit to Moscow” (Turner)

MIGLIOR EDIZIONE STATUNITENTE DI MATERIALE INTERNAZIONALE

“Always Never” (Dark Horse)

“Blacksad: They All Fall Down Part 1” (Dark Horse)

“Down to the Bone: A Leukemia Story” (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)

“The Pass” (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University Press)

“Tiki: A Very Ruff Year” (Life Drawn/Humanoids)

MIGLIOR EDIZIONE STATUNITENSE DI MATERIALE INTERNAZIONALE – ASIA

“Black Paradox” (VIZ Media)

“The Hellbound vols. 1-2” (Dark Horse)

“Look Back” (VIZ Media)

“PTSD Radio vol. 1” (Kodansha)

“Shuna’s Journey” (First Second/Macmillan)

“Talk to My Back” (Drawn & Quarterly)

MIGLIOR ARICHIVIO/COLLEZIONE – STRISCE (ALMENO 20 ANNI)

“Bungleton Green and the Mystic Commandos” (New York Review Comics)

“Come Over Come Over. It’s So Magic” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“My Perfect Life” (Drawn & Quarterly)

“The George Herriman Library: Krazy & Ignatz 1922-1924” (Fantagraphics)

“Macanudo: Welcome to Elsewhere” (Fantagraphics)

“Pogo The Complete Syndicated Comic Strips: Volume 8: Hijinks from the Horn of Plenty” (Fantagraphics)

MIGLIOR COLLEZIONE/RACCOLTA D’ARCHIVIO (ALMENO 20 ANNI)

“The Deluxe Gimenez: The Fourth Power & The Starr Conspiracy” (Humanoids)

“The Fantastic Worlds of Frank Frazetta” (TASCHEN)

“Home to Stay! The Complete Ray Bradbury EC Stories” (Fantagraphics)

“The Simpsons Treehouse of Horror Ominous Omnibus 1” (Abrams ComicArts)

 “Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: The Diamond Jubilee Collection” (Fantagraphics)

eisner award 2023

MIGLIOR SCRITTORE

Grace Ellis – “Flung Out of Space” (Abrams ComicArts)

Tom King – “”Batman: Killing Time, “Batman: One Bad Day”, “Gotham City: Year One”, “The Human Target”, “Love Everlasting”, “Supergirl: Woman of Tomorrow “(DC Comics)

Mark Russell – “Traveling to Mars” (Ablaze), “One-Star Squadron”, “Superman: Space Age” (DC Comics); “The Incal: Psychoverse” (Humanoids)

James Tynion IV – “House of Slaughter”, “Something Is Killing the Children”, “Wynd” (BOOM! Studios); “The Nice House on the Lake”, “The Sandman Universe: Nightmare Country” (DC Comics), “The Closet”, “The Department of Truth” (Image)

Chip Zdarsky – “Stillwater” (Image Skybound); Daredevil (Marvel)

MIGLIOR DISEGNATORE/ARTISTA MULTIMEDIALE

Lee Bermejo – “A Vicious Castle” (BOOM! Studios)

Felix Delep – “Animal Castle” (Ablaze)

Daria Schmitt –“The Monstrous Dreams of Mr. Providence” (Europe Comics)

Sana Takeda – “The Night Eaters: She Eats the Night” (Abrams ComicArts); Monstress (Image)

Zoe Thorogood – “Rain” (Syzygy/Image)

Thomas Woodruff – “Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral” (Fantagraphics)

MIGLIOR ARTISTA PER LE COVER (PER PIU’ COVER)

Jen Bartel – “She-Hulk ” (Marvel)

Bruno Redondo – “Nightwing” (DC)

Alex Ross – “Astro City: That Was Then . . . ” (Image); “Fantastic Four”, “Black Panther “ (Marvel)

Sana Takeda – “Monstress” (Image)

Zoe Thorogood – “Joe Hill’s Rain” (Syzygy/Image)

MIGLIOR DISGNATORE/INCHIOSTRATORE O SQUADRA DI DISGNEATORI/INCHIOSTRATORI

Jason Shawn Alexander – “Killadelphia”, “Nita Hawes’ Nightmare Blog” (Image)

Alvaro Martínez Bueno – “The Nice House on the Lake” (DC)

Sean Phillips – “Follow Me Down”, “The Ghost in You” (Image)

Bruno Redondo – “Nightwing” (DC)

Greg Smallwood – “The Human Target” (DC)

MIGLIOR SCRITTORE/ARTISTA

Sarah Andersen – “Cryptid Club” (Andrews McMeel)

Kate Beaton – “Ducks: Two Years in the Oil Sands” (Drawn & Quarterly)

Espé – “The Pass” (Graphic Mundi/Penn State University)

Junji Ito – “Black Paradox”, “The Liminal Zone” (VIZ Media)

Zoe Thorogood – “It’s Lonely at the Centre of the Earth” (Image)

MIGLIOR COLORAZIONE

Jordie Bellaire – “The Nice House on the Lake”“Suicide Squad: Blaze” (DC Comics); “Antman”, “Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age” (Marvel)

Jean-Francois Beaulieu – “I Hate Fairyland 2022”, “Twig” (Image)

Dave McCaig – “The Incal: Psychoverse” (Humanoids)

Jacob Phillips – “Follow Me Down”, “The Ghost in You”, “That Texas Blood” (Image)

Alex Ross e Josh Johnson – “The Fantastic Four: Full Circle” (Abrams ComicArts)

Diana Sousa – “Critical Role: Vox Machina Origins”, “The Mighty Nein Origins: Yasha Nydoorin”, “The Mighty Nein Origins: Fjord Stone”, “The Mighty Nein Origins: Caleb Widogast” (Dark Horse)

MIGLIOR LETTERING

Pat Brosseau – “Batman: The Knight, Wonder Woman: The Villainy of Our Fears” (DC Comics); “Creepshow, Dark Ride”, “I Hate This Place”, “Skybound Presents: Afterschool” (Image Skybound)

Chris Dickey – “The Night Eaters: She Eats the Night” (Abrams ComicArts)

Todd Klein – “Chivalry” (Dark Horse); “Fables” (DC Comics); “Miracleman by Gaiman & Buckingham: The Silver Age” (Marvel)

Nate Piekos – “Black Hammer Reborn”, “Minor Threats”, “Shaolin Cowboy”, “Stranger Things: Kamchatka” (Dark Horse), “I Hate Fairyland”, “Twig” (Image)

Stan Sakai – “Usagi Yojimbo” (IDW)

Thomas Woodruff – “Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral” (Fantagraphics)

eisner award 2023

MIGLIOR FUMETTO RELATIVO A UN PERIODO/GIORNALISMO

“Alter Ego” (TwoMorrows)

“Comic Book Creator” (TwoMorrows)

“The Comics Journal #308” (Fantagraphics)

“PanelXPanel magazine” (panelxpanel.com)

“Forbes” (Publishers Weekly)

“ICv2” (Publishers Weekly)

MIGLIOR FUMETTO RELATIVO A UN LIBRO

“The Art of the News: Comics Journalism” (Oregon State University Press)

“Charles M. Schulz: The Art and Life of the Peanuts Creator in 100 Objects” (Schulz Museum)

“The Charlton Companion” (TwoMorrows)

“Gladys Parker: A Life in Comics, A Passion for Fashion” (Hermes Press)

“Resurrection: Comics in Post-Soviet Russia” (Ohio State University Press)

MIGLIOR LAVORO ACCADEMICO/SCOLASTICO

“Bandits, Misfits, and Superheroes: Whiteness and Its Borderlands in American Comics and Graphic Novels” (University Press of Mississippi)

“Graphic Medicine” (University of Hawaii Press)

“How Comics Travel: Publication, Translation, Radical Literacies” (Ohio State University Press)

“The LGBTQ+ Comics Studies Reader: Critical Openings, Future Directions” (University Press of Mississippi)

“Teaching with Comics and Graphic Novels” (Routledge)

MIGLIOR DESIGN DI PUBBLICAZIONE

“Francis Rothbart! The Tale of a Fastidious Feral” (Fantagraphics)

“A Frog in the Fall (and later on)” (PEOW)

“Joan Jett & the Blackhearts 40X40: Bad Reputation/I Love Rock-n-Roll” (Z2)

“Mazebook Dark Horse Direct Edition” (Dark Horse)

“Parker: The Martini Edition—Last Call” (IDW)

“Tori Amos: Little Earthquakes, The Graphic Album” (Z2)

MIGLIOR WEBCOMIC

“Deeply Dave”

“Delilah Dirk: Practical Defence Against Piracy”

“Lore Olympus” (WEBTOON)

“The Mannamong”

MIGLIOR FUMETTO DIGITALE

“Barnstormers” (Europe Comics)

“Ripple Effects” (Fanbase Press)

“All Princesses Die Before Dawn” (Europe Comics)

“Sixty Years in Winter” (Europe Comics)

eisner award 2023

TABELLA RIASSUNTIVA – EISNER AWARDS

Casa editriceNumero candidature
Imagine20 (+ altre 6 condivise)
DC Comics11 (+ altre 5 condivise)
Fantagraphics13
Marvel Comics9 (+ altre 3 condivise)
Dark Horse9 (+ altre 2 condivise)
Abrams7 (+ un’altra condivisa)
Drawn & Quarterly6
Z26
IDW5
First Second4 (+ un’altra condivisa)
Penn State University/Graphic Mundi4
Ablaze3 (+ un’altra condivisa)
Humanoids3 (+ un’altra condivisa)
Andrews McMeel3
TwoMorrows3
VIZ MEDIA3
BOOM! Studios2 (+ un’altra condivisa)
eisner award 2023

SEGUITECI ANCHE SUL NOSTRO PROFILO TWITTER, SU CUI PUBBLICHIAMO LE PIÙ IMPORTANTI NOTIZIE DEL MONDO NERD!


Cosa ne pensate? Speravate anche in altre nomination? Quali sono i fumetti che avete letto?

/ 5
Grazie per aver votato!